Privacy policy

Privacy Policy regarding the processing of personal data

As of March 1, 2020, we, MARKETING DIGITAL MOBIL S.R.L. we have adopted EU Regulation 2016/679, GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), ie the General Regulation on personal data protection, applicable in all Member States of the European Union.

We want to be transparent and inform you about the collection and use of your personal data.

We reserve the right to periodically update and modify this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the way we process your personal data or any changes to legal requirements. In the event of any such changes, we will display the modified version of the Privacy Policy on our website, for which reason please check the contents of this Privacy Policy periodically.

Who we are and how you can contact us

surveyingismt.com is the trade name of MARKETING DIGITAL MOBIL S.R.L., a legal entity of Romanian nationality, having its registered office in Piatra Neamt, Str. Progresului, No.125, Bl D8, Sc.A, Ap.13 Unique Fiscal Registration Code 40707192 (hereinafter "surveyingismt.com" or "new"). For the purposes of data protection law, we are the operator when we process your personal data.

What categories of personal data do we process

We generally collect your personal data directly from you so that you have control over the type of information you provide to us. By way of example, we receive information from you as follows:

When you create an account on our website www.diamanti.ro, send us: e-mail address.

Within your personal page (My Account) you can add additional information such as: name, surname, mobile phone number, landline number, delivery addresses.

When you place an order, you provide us with information such as: the desired product, name and surname, delivery address, billing details, payment method, phone number, bank card details, etc.

On our website we may store and collect information in cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

We do not collect or otherwise process sensitive data, included in the General Data Protection Regulation in special categories of personal data. We also do not want to collect or process data on minors under the age of 16.

What are the purposes and grounds of processing

We need your personal information to provide you with the following services:

1. Commands:

• Name and surname - we need this data for the delivery of the ordered products;

• E-mail - we use the e-mail address to confirm your order and to inform you about the status of the order;

• Phone number - we will contact you if there are problems with the delivery of your products;

• Delivery address - we need this data for the delivery of the ordered products;

• Billing address - we need this data to issue your invoice;

• Order processing, including taking over, validating, shipping and invoicing;

• Resolving cancellations or problems of any kind related to an order, goods or services purchased;

• Returning the products according to the legal provisions;

• Reimbursement of the value of the products according to the legal provisions;

2. Support:

• Name and surname - we need this data to identify you;

• E-mail - we use the e-mail address to communicate with you to solve your problem;

• Phone number - we will contact you to speed up a problem; the communication will be recorded to document your problem and solve it;

• IP & session details on www.surveyingismt.com - we need this data to be able to provide you with the Chat communication service and to be able to answer your questions by finding out which pages you visited during the session on www. surveyingismt.com

3. Operation of the site:

• IP address - filtering and detecting internet attacks;

• Account information - your information will be stored in the internal CRM to allow our sellers and the site www.diamanti.ro to offer you a personalized experience.

The processing of your data for these purposes is in most cases necessary for the conclusion and execution of a contract between surveyingismt.com and you. Certain processing subject to these purposes is also required by applicable law, including tax and accounting law. We base these activities on our legitimate interest in doing business, always taking care that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected.

4. For marketing

We always make sure that these processing is carried out in compliance with your rights and freedoms and that the decisions taken on the basis of them do not have legal effects on you and do not affect you in a similar way to a significant extent.

We base our marketing communications on your prior consent. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time by:

• Changing client account settings;

• Accessing the unsubscribe link displayed in the messages you receive from us; or through

• Contact surveyingismt.com using the contact details described above.

In certain situations, we can base our marketing activities on our legitimate interest to promote and develop our commercial activity, according to Law no. 506/2004, Art.12 (2). In any case where we use information about you for our legitimate interest, we take care and take all necessary measures to ensure that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected. However, you can ask us at any time, by the means described above, to stop the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, and we will process your request.

5. To defend our legitimate interests

There may be situations in which we use or transmit information to protect our rights and business. These may include:

• Measures to protect the website and users of the platform from cyber attacks;

• Measures to prevent and detect fraudulent attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent public authorities;

• Measures to manage various other risks.

The general basis of these types of processing is our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity, it being understood that we ensure that all the measures we take guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

As long as we keep your personal data

As a general rule, we will store your personal data as long as you have an account on the surveyingismt.com platform. You may request us to delete certain information or close your account at any time, and we will comply with such requests, subject to the retention of certain information, including after closing your account, where required by applicable law or our legitimate interests.

For orders on the website www. surveyingismt.com, your personal data, from those that are included in the financial-accounting documents or in documents that are annexed to the financial-accounting documents, will be kept for 10 years according to the provisions of art. 38 of Annex 1 to Order no. 2634/2015 on financial-accounting documents, issued by the Ministry of Public Finance and will not be accessed for any purpose other than the legal purpose for which they are archived. After 10 years these data will be destroyed.

To whom we transmit your personal data

Where applicable, we may transmit or provide access to certain personal data of yours to the following categories of recipients:

DHL - the courier company that ensures the shipment of the ordered products.

PayPall- online payment processor with the card.

Diana Specc S.R.L. - the accounting firm that processes and records invoices.

If we have a legal obligation or if it is necessary to defend a legitimate interest, we may also disclose certain personal data to public authorities.

We ensure that access to your data by third parties under private law is made in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection and confidentiality of information, based on contracts concluded with them.

In which countries do we transfer your personal data

We currently store and process your personal data in Romania.

Your personal newsletter data will be uploaded to the adaoncloud.com platform which will act as your proxy for surveyingismt.com. The processor operates the delivery of our newsletter.

How we protect the security of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures, according to industry standards.

The transmission of your personal data is done using state-of-the-art encryption algorithms and stored on secure servers, while ensuring data redundancy.

To make payments we use the services of the PayPall payment processor. Any payment information is encrypted using HTTPS technology with TLS 1.2 encryption.

Despite the measures taken to protect your personal data, we draw your attention to the fact that the transmission or through the Internet in general, or through other public networks, is not completely secure, there is a risk that the data will be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties. We cannot be held responsible for such vulnerabilities in systems that are beyond our control.

SSL certification

surveyingismt.com holds an SSL certificate issued by webnode, one of the largest cybersecurity companies in the world.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and TLS are standard protocols that have the role of encrypting communication between users and the site that has such a certificate installed.

Our certificate secures the exchange of information between the user and the browser, exchanges that may be information about bank cards or any other private data.

Thus, the data transmitted by you to our site is encrypted, which prevents the interception of data on the transmission route. This certificate gives you the security that authentication on the site is secure, just like any other activity you have on the site. Once information is encrypted, it can only be decrypted by the server to which it is addressed.

The use of the certificate can be easily verified because a small padlock appears next to the link. Also, an SSL secure address starts with https and not http.

Entering personal data for orders or creating a new account on our site is a protected, encrypted activity so that you can safely buy our products.

What rights do you have?

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You may request access to your data, correct any errors in our files and / or object to the processing of your personal data. You may also exercise your right to complain to the competent supervisory authority or to go to court. Where applicable, you may also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to data portability.

More information about each of these rights can be obtained by consulting the table below.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us using the contact details set out above. Please note the following if you wish to exercise these rights:

• Identity - We take seriously the confidentiality of all records that contain personal data. For this reason, please send us your requests regarding such registrations using the email address of the surveyingismt.com account. Otherwise, we reserve the right to verify your identity by requesting additional information aimed at confirming your identity.

• Response time - We intend to respond to any valid requests within a maximum of one month, unless this is particularly complicated or if you have made several requests, in which case we will respond within a maximum of one month. month. We will let you know if we need more than a month. We may ask you if you can tell us exactly what you want to receive or what worries you. This will help us to act faster and shorten the response time to your request.

• Third party rights - We must not comply with a request if it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other data subjects.

Targeted rights

Access - You can ask us:

to confirm if we process your personal data;

provide you with a copy of this data;

provide you with other information about your personal data, such as the data we have, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, from where we obtained your data, to the extent that the information has not already been provided to you by this information.

Rectification - You may ask us to rectify or supplement your inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

We may try to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.

Deletion of data - You can ask us to delete your personal data, but only if:

they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; or

you withdrew your consent (if the data processing was based on consent); or

exercise a legal right to oppose; or

they were processed illegally; or

we have a legal obligation in this regard.

We have no obligation to comply with your request to delete your data on rsonal if the processing of your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend a right in court.

There are certain other circumstances in which we are not required to comply with your request to delete data, although these are the two most likely circumstances in which we may deny this request.

Please note that before exercising this right, you must download yourself from the surveyingismt.com account and save all documents related to orders placed from surveyingismt.com, regardless of whether the invoicing was made to you or to another natural or legal person ( such as: invoices, warranty certificates). If you do not do this before exercising your right to delete, you will lose all these documents and surveyingismt.com will be unable to make them available to you, as appropriate, because the process of deleting data, respectively The surveyingismt.com account, with all its data and documents, is an irreversible process.

Restriction of data processing - You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data, but only if:

their accuracy is contested (see rectification section) to allow us to verify their accuracy; or

processing is illegal, but you do not want the data to be deleted; or

they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected, but you need them to establish, exercise or defend a right in court; or

you have exercised your right to object, and the verification of our rights prevails is ongoing.

We may continue to use your personal data following a request for a restriction if:

we have your consent; or

to establish, exercise or ensure the defense of a right in court; or

to protect the rights of DiAmanti.ro or another natural or legal person.

Data portability - You can ask us to provide you with personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format, or you can request that it be "ported" directly to another data controller, but in each case only if:

the processing is based on your consent or on the conclusion or execution of a contract with you; and

processing is done by automatic means.

Opposition - You may object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data under our legitimate interest, if you consider that your fundamental rights and freedoms prevail over this interest.

You may also object at any time to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling), without giving any reason, in which case we will cease processing as soon as possible.

Automatic decision making - You can request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, but only when that decision:

produces legal effects on you; or

it affects you in a similar way and to a significant extent.

This right shall not apply where the decision reached following the automatic decision-making:

we are required to enter into or enter into a contract with you;

it is authorized by law and there are adequate guarantees for your rights and freedoms; or

is based on your explicit consent.

Complaints - You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data. In Romania, the contact details of the data protection supervisory authority are the following:

National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru no. 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336, Bucharest, Romania

Phone: +40.318.059.211 or +40.318.059.212;

E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Without prejudice to your right to contact the supervisory authority at any time, please contact us in advance, and we promise that we will make every effort to resolve any issue amicably.

We remind you that you can contact the Data Protection Officer at any time by submitting your request in any of the following ways:

• by e-mail to: office@marketing-digital-mobil.com or

• by mail or courier to the address: str.Progresului, Nr.125, Bl. D8, Sc.A, Ap.13,, Piatra Neamt, CP 610171- with the mention in the attention of the person in charge of surveyingismt.com with data protection.